Mumbai: St Xavier’s High School, Andheri (E) Champions of Ryan Minithon - 2016
Bellevision Media Network
Mumbai, 18 Jan 2016: Ryan Minithon 2016 is the 132th race among the school students in the country under the aegis of Ryan group of Institutions and the leadership of Dr. A.F Pinto Chairman of St. Xavier’s and Ryan International Group of Institutions - India, who has been organizing such races in Bengaluru, Delhi, Chandigarh, Nagpur, Surat, Jalna, Jaipur and Navi Mumbai since 1998 to develop a sports culture in the country conductive for grooming young students for National and International sporting events. Dr A F Pinto believes the Minithon is a ‘Tribute to all the athlete throughout India.’ Such Minithons promote an interest in sports in the minds of the youth.
Around 9817 sporty and enthusiastic students from over 41 different schools in Mumbai participated in the Grand Ryan Minithion 2016 held at St Lawrence High School, Eksar Road, Borivali (West) here on Sunday January 17. The groups were allotted as per the age groups.
Snehal Pinto, Director of Ryan Global Schools - flagged off the races
Six prizes in each category were awarded to students. The overall points of each race decided the Championship Trophy .
The second session of the event was an entertaining programme organized by various participating schools for the invited dignitaries and sports personalities hailing from different fields of sports. The programme began with a Prayer, Welcome speeches, song, dance performances followed by Prize Distribution.
The flagging of the race commenced at 6.45am followed by Prize distribution at 9.00am.
Winners:
Position |
School |
Points |
Overall Championship |
St Xavier’s High School, Andheri (E) |
42 |
1st RUNNER – UP |
St Augustine High School, Nerul |
22 |
2ND RUNNER – UP |
St Xavier’s High School, Borivali (E) |
18 |
OVERALL CHAMPIONSHIP
(U/12 – Boys - 2 km)
1) Rishikesh Prasannan - OLPS, Chembur
2) Nihar Modi - St Lawrence High School, Borivli (West)
3) Dhruv Chauhan – St Lawrence High School, Borivli (W)
4) Swaraj Naik – St Joseph High School SSC, Panvel
5) Moin Khan Lohani – St Xavier’s High School, Naigaon
6) Raj Ghorpade - St Lawrence High School, Borivli (West)
(U/12 – Girls - 2 km)
1) Isha Panchal - St Xavier’s High School, Andheri (East)
2) Chandak Disha - St Xavier’s High School , Andheri (East)
3) Riya Vaishya - St Joseph’s High School SSC, Panvel
4) Janvi Bharati - St Xavier’s High School, Shanti Park
5) Ms. Riddhi Chowdhuri - Ryan International School, Chembur
6) Janhavi Dhale – St Lawrence High School, Vashi
(U /14 – Girls 3 kms)
1) Sanika More - St Xavier’s High School, Andheri
2) Janhavi Gurav – St Xavier’s High School, Andheri
3) Suman Singh - St Xavier’s High School, Virar (West)
4) Devika Menon – Ryan International School CBSE, Kandivali
5) Shruti Patel - St. Augustine High School, Nerul
6) Sanjana Mhatre - St. Joseph’s High School, Panvel
(U /14 – Boys 3 kms)
1) Gorak Gupta - St Xavier’s High School, Borivali (West)
2) Sahil Patil - St Joseph’s High School, Kalamboli
3) Prashant - St Xavier’s High School, Airoli
4) Aman Dubey - St Joseph’s High School, Kalamboli
5) Sumedh Ingle – Ryan International School, Sanpada
6) Dashrath Yadav – St Xavier’s High School, Naigaon
(U/16 – Girls 3 kms)
1) Saloni Narkar - St Xavier’s High School, Andheri
2) Yashmita Mhatre - St. Augustine’s High School, Nerul
3) Priyanka Ingale - St Xavier’s High School, Borivali (E)
4) Sakshi Dalvi - St Xavier’s High School, Naigoan
5) Shruti Kamble – St Xavier’s High School, Shanti Park
6) Praniksha Poojari – St. Francis High School, Bhayandar (E)
(U/ 16 – Boys - 4 kms)
1) Nazir Abdul - St Augustine High School, Nerul
2) Kushwaha Akash - St Xavier’s High School, Borivli (E)
3) D’Mello Jefferson - St Xavier’s High School, Naigaon
4) Dubey Utkarsh - St Xavier’s High School, Airoli
5) Rana Deepak - St Xavier’s High School, Airoli
(U/ 18 – Boys - 4 kms)
1) Gawad Siddhant - Cambridge School - Kandivali
2) Kumar Prince – St Joseph High School - Kalamboli
3) Songara Deavy - Cambridge School - Kandivali
4) Jaisinghani Laksh – Ryan International School, Sanpada
5) Sahu Shivam - St Joseph High School CBSE, Panvel
6) Rawal Pratik - St Joseph High School, Kalamboli
(U/18 – Girls - 4 kms)
1) Abhirami Prasannan - Somiya Jr College, Vidyavihar
2) Arati Patil - St Joseph High School, Panvel
3) Tithi Mallick - St Augustine High School, Nerul
4) Latika Mana - St Joseph High School SSC, Panvel
5) Minakshi Purohit - St Francis High School, Vasai
6) Palladevi Saroj - St Joseph High School, Kalamboli